Latest Posts

Sorry, no posts matched your criteria.

Stay in Touch With Us

 

Email
tchingwe@gmail.com

Phone
+263 775 679 494

Addresse
3-68th Avenue

Haig Park Mabelreign

Harare Zimbabwe

Follow us on social

Wimbledon 2022 order of play today: Schedule and live latest results with Raducanu, Murray on Centre Court

Wimbledon 2022 order of play today: Schedule and live latest results with Raducanu, Murray on Centre Court

O

ne of the highlights of the British sporting calendar is upon us as Wimbledon returns to well and truly start the summer.

As ever there are plenty of storylines to look out for, whether it be Rafael Nadal continuing his bid for a calendar slam, Iga Swiatek’s relentless dominance at the top of the women’s game, or Andy Murray and Emma Raducanu hoping to put injury concerns behind them on home soil.

Top seed and defending champion Novak Djokovic kicks off proceedings on Centre Court on Monday, before Raducanu and Murray also feature on tennis’ most famous court.

Elsewhere on the opening day, Cameron Norrie gets his campaign underway while Ryan Peniston, given a wildcard into the main draw after his strong grass-court season, faces Henri Laaksonen. Jodie Burrage and Heather Watson are among the other British hopes in action.

Here’s Monday’s order of play in full…

Wimbledon Schedule | Order of play for Monday, June 27, 2022

All times are BST, from 11am unless stated. Seeds in brackets.

Centre Court (from 1:30pm)

  • Novak Djokovic (1) vs Kwon Soon-woo
  • Alison Van Uytvanck vs Emma Raducanu (10) – Follow LIVE here!
  • Andy Murray vs James Duckworth

Court 1 (from 1pm)

  • Mirjam Bjorklund vs Ons Jabeur (3)
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs Carlos Alcaraz (5)
  • Angelique Kerber (15) vs Kristina Mladenovic

Court 2

  • Cameron Norrie (9) vs Pablo Andujar – Follow LIVE here!
  • Bernarda Pera vs Anett Kontaveit (2)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) vs Stan Wawrinka
  • Maria Sakkari (5) vs Zoe Hives

Cameron Norrie is yet to make it past the third round of a Grand Slam

/ Getty Images

Court 3

  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs Hubert Hurkacz (7)
  • Danielle Collins (7) vs Marie Bouzkova
  • Tamara Korpatsch vs Heather Watson
  • Ryan Peniston vs Henri Laaksonen

Court 12

  • Casper Ruud (3) vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Kaja Juvan vs Beatriz Haddad Maia (23)
  • Belindia Bencic (14) vs Qiang Wang
  • Steve Johnson vs Grigor Dimitrov (18)

Court 18

  • Jodie Burrage vs Lesia Tsurenko
  • Enzo Couacaud vs John Isner (20)
  • Jay Clarke vs Chris Harrison
  • Marta Kostyuk vs Katie Swan (Not before 5pm)

Jodie Burrage beat world number four Paula Badosa at Eastbourne

/ Getty Images for LTA

Court 4

  • Tommy Paul (30) vs Fernando Verdasco
  • Camila Osorio vs Elise Mertens (24)
  • Martina Trevisan (22) vs Elisabetta Cocciaretto
  • Carlos Taberner vs Reilly Opelka (15)

Court 6

  • Tomas Etcheverry vs Ugo Humbert
  • Clara Tauson vs Mai Hontama
  • Tamara Zidansek vs Panna Udvardy
  • Taro Daniel vs Sebastian Baez (31)

Court 7

  • Anhelina Kalinina (29) vs Anna Bondar
  • Alejandro Tabilo vs Laslo Djere
  • Oscar Otte (32) vs Peter Gojowczyk

Oscar Otte was beaten by Andy Murray in the second round of Wimbledon last year

/ AFP via Getty Images

Court 8

  • Maximilian Marterer vs Aliaz Bedene
  • Aleksandra Krunic vs Sorana Cirstea (26)
  • Daniel Altmaier vs Mikael Ymer
  • Daria Saville vs Viktoriya Tomova

Court 9

  • Benoit Paire vs Quentin Halys
  • Federico Coria vs Jiri Vesely
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs Ann Li
  • Yanina Wickmayer vs Lin Zhu

Court 10

  • Ylena In-Albon vs Alison Riske (28)
  • Rebecca Marino vs Katarzyna Kawa
  • Maddison Inglis vs Dalma Galfi
  • Alexander Bublik vs Marton Fucsovics

Court 11

  • Thiago Monteiro vs Jaume Munar
  • Jule Niemeier vs Xiyu Wang
  • Tim Van Rijthoven vs Fedrico Delbonis

Court 14

  • Adrian Mannarino vs Max Purcell
  • John Millman vs Miomir Kecmanovic (25)
  • Astra Sharma vs Tatjana Maria
  • Oceane Dodin vs Jelena Ostapenko (12)

Jelena Ostapenko reached the Wimbledon semi-finals four years ago

/ AFP via Getty Images

Court 15

  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) vs Lukas Rosol
  • Kaia Kanepi (31) vs Diane Parry
  • Dusan Lajovic vs Pablo Carreno Busta (16)
  • Shuai Zhang (33) vs Misaki Doi

Court 16

  • Katerina Siniakova vs Maja Chwalinska
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs Kamil Majchrzak
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs Fabio Fognini
  • Ekaterine Gorgodze vs Irina-Camelia Begu

Court 17

  • Francis Tiafoe (23) vs Andrea Vavassori
  • Caroline Garcia vs Yuriko Miyazaki
  • Magda Linette vs Fernanda Contreras Gomez
  • David Goffin vs Radu Albot

Follow all the action LIVE with Standard Sport!

Source link

Post a Comment

You don't have permission to register